9 Dec 2015

KINGSLEY IGWE

SEE The Full List Of Nominees For Kora Awards

kora

Here’s a list of the full nominee for the 2016 Kora Awards,
Full list below: –
Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa
Reekado Banks (Nigeria)
Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)
Numerica (Cameroon)
Odyai (Madagascar)
J Rio (Gabon)
Yamoto Band (Tanzania)
Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa
Bading M – Stop Pretending (Gabon)
Yemi Alade – Kissing ft. Marvin (Nigeria)
Nelida Karr – Congosa (Equatorial Guinea)
Daphe – Rastafari (Cameroon)
Namina Kay – (South Africa)
Kaaki (Ghana)
Best Male Artist – West Africa
Flavour (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)
Bisa Kdei (Ghana)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Atumpan (Ghana)
Davido (Nigeria)
Best Female Artist -West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Adiouza (Senegal)
Efya (Ghana)
Sessime (Benin)
Sissao (Bukina Farso)
Best Male Artist -East Africa
Jose Chameleone (Uganda)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)
Sat-B (Burundi)
Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)
Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)
Best Female Artist – East Africa
Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)
Knowles Butera (Rwanda)
Kenyan Avril Nyambura
Best Male Artist – Central Africa
Cano (Equitorial Guinea)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
Tresor Mvoula (Congo)
Frederick Gassita (Gabon)
Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)
Calema (Sao Tome Principe)
Best Female Artist – Central Africa
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)
Syssi Mananga (Congo)
Queen Koumb (Gabon)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)
Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)
Best Male Artist of Southern Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola)
A.K.A (South Africa)
Gazza (Namibia)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Petersen (Zambia)
Piksy (Malawi)
Best Female Artist – Southern Africa
Moneoa (South Africa)
Elize Detlinger (Namibia)
Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
Lusha James (Mozambique)
Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Best Male Artist -North Africa
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Lochi DK (Algeria)
Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)
Saber Houari (Algeria)
Kafon (Tunisia)
Ayman Al Atar (Lybia)
Best Female Artist -North Africa
Samira Said (Morrocco)
Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)
Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)
Amani Swissi (Tunisia)
Latifa (Tunisia)
Best African Group
Bracket (Nigeria)
Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
X-Maleya (Cameroon)
Bana C4 (DRC)
Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music
D-Naff (Namibua)
Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
Kabelo Eric (Botswana)
Kidum (Burundi)
Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)
Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)
Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music
Rebecca Malope (South Africa)
Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
Lara Georges (Nigeria)
Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)
Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)
Samira Adzabe (Gabon)
Best Group – Spiritual Music
Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
VM Six (Namibia)
BNG (Nigeria)
24 Elders (Kenya)
Eden (Cote d’ivoire)
Penuel Cantorum (Benin)
Best Traditional Music Artist – male
Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)
Kandla Kora (Guinea)
Demba Tandla (Mauritania)
Best Traditional Music Artist – Female
Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)
Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)
Sham Geshu (Eritrea)
Abey Lakew (Ethipia)
Erna Shimu (Namibia)
Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)
Best Traditional Music Group of Africa
Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)
Trio Teriba (Benin)
Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)
Babylone (Algeria)
Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)
Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)
Best Artist of the African Diaspora
Maltre Gims (DRC – France)
Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire – France)
Mokobe (Mali – France)
Singular (CAR – France)
Martin Hod (Benin – France)
Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean – France)
Best Video of the year
Eddy Kenzo “Zigido” (Uganda)
Tiwa Savage “My Darlin” (Nigeria)
Flavour “Golibe” (Nigeria)
Cano “African Baby” (Equitorial Guinea)
Jose Chameleone “Wale Wale” (Uganda)
Korede Belo “God Win” (Nigeria)
Best Collaboration of the year
Adaobi – Don Jazzy, Reekado
Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello
Mantsayadch – Ahmed Soultan,
Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfee
Mayday SOS – JJK & Bracket
Adonal – Sarkodie & Caspro
Africa Baby – Cano, Wizzboyy,
Mafikizolo & The Dogg
Tusimame – Emanuel Jal,
Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga
Best Album of the year
Bebe Cool “Go Mama” (Uganda)
Suzana Lebrano “Vitoria” (Cape Verde)
The Soil “Nostalgic Moments” (South Africa)
EES “Authentic Rebel” (Namibia)
Tinariwen “Emmaar” (Mali)
Jovi “Mboko God” (Cameroon)
Legendary Award
Amr Diab (Egypt)
Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)
Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)
Werrason (DRC)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)
Best Hip Hop Artist
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)
K.O (South Africa)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)
Wakazi (Tanzania)
Best Urban Music Artist
Micasa (South Africa)
MzVee (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)
Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)
Fanicko (Benin)
Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

KINGSLEY IGWE

About KINGSLEY IGWE -

I've even gone so far as to verbalize it specifically, time is too precious to waste on trivial arguments and negativities. I'd rather get on to the more fun and rewarding stuff right away!

Subscribe to this Blog via Email :

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...